• Save
2 bedroom maisonette for sale - Hawker Square, Upper Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54
  • 2 bedroom maisonette for sale - Hawker Square, Upper Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54

£79,000

Asking price

Hawker Square, Upper Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54

Shared Ownership
  • 2 Beds

Description

This superb modern home is available to buy from as little as £79,000 with a 50% share!

Situated in a convenient and well-connected location, this well-presented first floor maisonette offers spacious and light-filled accommodation, complemented by the added benefit of a private garden. Ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers or investors, the property provides a practical layout with well-proportioned rooms throughout.
Accessed via its own private entrance, the maisonette opens into a hallway with stairs rising to the first-floor accommodation. The generous living room provides an inviting space for both relaxing and entertaining, enjoying plenty of natural light and ample room for furnishings.
The property further benefits from a separate kitchen, thoughtfully arranged to maximise storage and workspace, offering a practical setting for day-to-day living. The well-sized double bedroom provides comfortable accommodation with space for additional furniture, while the bathroom is conveniently positioned and well-appointed.
Externally, a particular feature of the property is the private garden, offering an excellent outdoor space for relaxing, gardening or entertaining during the warmer months.
Conveniently positioned for access to local amenities, transport links and surrounding countryside, this charming maisonette combines comfortable living with practical convenience in a desirable setting.

PRICING & AFFORDABILITY

Full Market Value: £158,000

50% Share Price: £79,000 (rent £220.98 pcm)
Minimum 5% Mortgage Deposit (50% share): £
Approximate Service Charges: £25.83 pcm*
Lease: TBC

ELIGIBILITY

Shared Ownership gives first time buyers and those that do not currently own a home the opportunity to purchase a share in a new build or resales leasehold property. The purchaser pays a mortgage on the share they own and pays rent to a housing association on the remaining share. The combined mortgage and rent is usually less than you’d expect to pay if you bought a similar property outright although this is not a guarantee.

To be eligible for shared ownership you would need to meet the following criteria:

• Your annual household income does not exceed £80,000
• You have a deposit of at least 5% of the share value
• You do not own another property or have your name on the deeds or a mortgage for a property worldwide.
• This will be your only residence.
• You are a permanent UK resident or have indefinite right to remain.

*Service charges are estimated and may subject to change. Rent and service charges will be reviewed annually by your housing provider, usually on 1st April each year.

** This home can also be purchased outright (100% of the value) which is £158,000 and a purchaser would not need to meet the eligibility criteria listed above.
Read more
SOWN (Shared Ownership)

Location

Loading...

Looking for mortgage advice or the best deal?
Our team is here to assist you.

Stamp Duty Calculator